Ad blocker detected: Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker on our website.
Mixed forum with code snippets, guides and styles
Forum rules
Everything in this forum is for everybody
But support only for Donators!
Stoker
Site Admin
Posts: 3536 Joined: 12 May 2008, 23:26
BBCodes: 239
Favourite BBCode: Anipro
Favourite MOD: PrettyPhoto
Location: Denmark
Contact:
Post
by Stoker » 26 Jul 2011, 21:27
New Legend
Written by Stoker
Lets spice up the legend display on forum index.
This little change makes it look like on the screenshots.
Before
After
Open index.php
Find:
Code: Select all
$legend[] = '<span' . $colour_text . '>' . $group_name . '</span>';
Replace with:
Code: Select all
$legend[] = '<span' . $colour_text . '>[' . $group_name . ']</span>';
Find:
Code: Select all
$legend[] = '<a' . $colour_text . ' href="' . append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}memberlist.$phpEx", 'mode=group&g=' . $row['group_id']) . '">' . $group_name . '</a>';
Replace with:
Code: Select all
$legend[] = '<a' . $colour_text . ' href="' . append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}memberlist.$phpEx", 'mode=group&g=' . $row['group_id']) . '">[' . $group_name . ']</a>';
Find:
Replace with:
Code: Select all
$legend = implode(' || ', $legend);
Open styles/prosilver/template/index_body.html
Find:
Code: Select all
<!-- IF LEGEND --><br /><em>{L_LEGEND}: {LEGEND}</em><!-- ENDIF --></p>
Replace with:
Code: Select all
<!-- IF LEGEND --><br />{L_LEGEND}: {LEGEND}<!-- ENDIF --></p>
Board rules! No PM support
Terr0r
BBCoder V
Posts: 339 Joined: 04 May 2011, 00:47
BBCodes: 100
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:
Post
by Terr0r » 09 Nov 2011, 00:31
thanks for this one you can use this also for mChat
EDIT
is it possible to set the legend under each other ? so yes how can I do that ?
already thanks for the help
Greets Terr0r
If you can't fix it with ducktape you ain't using enough
For my MODS and BBCodes or other things that I have made take a look
here
Stoker
Site Admin
Posts: 3536 Joined: 12 May 2008, 23:26
BBCodes: 239
Favourite BBCode: Anipro
Favourite MOD: PrettyPhoto
Location: Denmark
Contact:
Post
by Stoker » 09 Nov 2011, 16:25
Use $legend = implode('<br />', $legend);
instead of $legend = implode(' || ', $legend);
Board rules! No PM support
Terr0r
BBCoder V
Posts: 339 Joined: 04 May 2011, 00:47
BBCodes: 100
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:
Post
by Terr0r » 09 Nov 2011, 17:00
I have replace this code
$legend = implode(' || ', $legend);
for this one
$legend = implode('<br />', $legend);
but it is not working
EDIT
It is working I had upload the wrong file
If you can't fix it with ducktape you ain't using enough
For my MODS and BBCodes or other things that I have made take a look
here
Stoker
Site Admin
Posts: 3536 Joined: 12 May 2008, 23:26
BBCodes: 239
Favourite BBCode: Anipro
Favourite MOD: PrettyPhoto
Location: Denmark
Contact:
Post
by Stoker » 09 Nov 2011, 17:04
Link?
And what happens when you make the change?
This is what happens when I make the change:
That was what you wanted correct?
Board rules! No PM support
Terr0r
BBCoder V
Posts: 339 Joined: 04 May 2011, 00:47
BBCodes: 100
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:
Post
by Terr0r » 09 Nov 2011, 17:31
It is working now for me I had upload the wrong file
And I have another question is it possible to set the legend on a other place
I have now this
And I want something like this
Is that possible I hope that it is possible
already thanks for the help
Greets Terr0r
If you can't fix it with ducktape you ain't using enough
For my MODS and BBCodes or other things that I have made take a look
here
Stoker
Site Admin
Posts: 3536 Joined: 12 May 2008, 23:26
BBCodes: 239
Favourite BBCode: Anipro
Favourite MOD: PrettyPhoto
Location: Denmark
Contact:
Post
by Stoker » 09 Nov 2011, 17:33
I think there is a mod called legend positioning at phpbb.com
Board rules! No PM support
Terr0r
BBCoder V
Posts: 339 Joined: 04 May 2011, 00:47
BBCodes: 100
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:
Post
by Terr0r » 09 Nov 2011, 17:36
I have found this one
http://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/mod/g ... sitioning/ but it is for phpBB 3.0.RC7 I hope that it is working on phpBB 3.0.9
is there not a easier way to do this ? I hope it
is there no file in phpBB that where I can change that ?
Greets Terr0r
If you can't fix it with ducktape you ain't using enough
For my MODS and BBCodes or other things that I have made take a look
here