[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.9.0
Forum rules
This forum is moderated by 4seven!
This forum is moderated by 4seven!
-
- BBCoder II
- Posts: 66
- Joined: 26 Apr 2010, 01:26
- BBCodes: 50
- Favourite BBCode: spoilvtitle
- Favourite MOD: AJAX Quick Edit
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Contact:
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
EDIT: never mind
Last edited by Jessica on 21 Feb 2013, 19:13, edited 1 time in total.
-
- BBCoder II
- Posts: 66
- Joined: 26 Apr 2010, 01:26
- BBCodes: 50
- Favourite BBCode: spoilvtitle
- Favourite MOD: AJAX Quick Edit
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Contact:
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
Come to think of it..I have this issue as wellBlackwolf wrote:Thanks for the update....appreciate it......still cant get the users off only showing on index though.
Guests show fine but not logged in users.
http://postimage.org/image/nlyuci24r/full/
NXB02 (TESTER) showed on correct forum for 15 seconds then just went to index.
http://postimage.org/image/re5cl8ftz/full/
EDIT: FIXED
Last edited by Jessica on 21 Feb 2013, 19:45, edited 1 time in total.
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
This dont have to be removed, bcs. this is the way all developer should do. Only if jquery is not present, add it, otherwise not. The only reason can be a wired js-configuration with eg. multiple jquery's or version (what never should be). Each jQ mod should always work with the newest jquery min.. Otherwise its crap and should be removed or updated by author.
So first way > check via firebug for js errors, which have side-effects:
So first way > check via firebug for js errors, which have side-effects:
I test the mod on multiple boards and different environments till it comes me out of my ears: zero defects or malfunction.4seven wrote:A clean java environment without any mix of java librarys (moo, JQ, whatever) is an ideality and self-evident. I never use a mix. I can build all things with one lib and the best is jQuery. Also, if i can build a script in classic JS, i never use any library. Not each function needs jQ. Anyway. User would be thankfull, if you can share your solution. The false of inserting double, triple instances of jQ must be clear. If any way, the jQ addition should also work with latest_min and not for a designated version. Find a code or update for this ones and all live in peace.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
-
- BBCoder II
- Posts: 66
- Joined: 26 Apr 2010, 01:26
- BBCodes: 50
- Favourite BBCode: spoilvtitle
- Favourite MOD: AJAX Quick Edit
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Contact:
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
I believe I fixed it :S
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
Share it with the others. Fine, that it works 4 u..
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
- martin123456
- BBCoder VI
- Posts: 765
- Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 13:29
- BBCodes: 34
- Favourite MOD: Ban button
- Location: Down south!
- Contact:
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
Did you miss some thing out when updating to v3 ?
my test site
now me posting on your site
every thing else works ok
your site show as a user posting in the topic name
i can only show as posting in a forum name
hope that in understandable
config section is standard
my test site
now me posting on your site
every thing else works ok
your site show as a user posting in the topic name
i can only show as posting in a forum name
hope that in understandable
config section is standard
Code: Select all
//--- CONFIG AREA --
# show guests
//set false or true
$show_guests = true;
# show topic name
//set false or true
$show_topics = true;
# show forum name
# additional to topic name
# works only with $show_topics = false;
//set false or true
$show_forums = false;
# show post name
# cant be mixed with $show_forums = true; (check results)
# you can mix it with $show_topics = true;*
#*(results are in "first come, first serve" mode)
//set false or true
$show_posts = true;
# Anonymize some citys (leave array emtpty, if you dont need it)
# Otherwise use it this way: $ano_citys = array('Paris', 'Hamburg', 'Köln')
# The town will be overwritten with 'City' (language dependent)
$ano_citys = array('Paris', 'Hamburg');
$ano_repla = $user->lang['CITY'];
# you can mix it with $show_topics = true;*
# reminder
//think about sense and server load on all modes
//--- CONFIG AREA --
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
Hm, i made some test-installs yesterday with current package and dont register a false display.
Can i have a testuser on your board or better two, if guests dont have rights on viewonline?
Note: Dont forget to clear all caches and sessions in acp and all cookies and caches in browser after install.
PS: I dont see anything missing or difficult code to dev board. Have you any kind of seo installed?
Can i have a testuser on your board or better two, if guests dont have rights on viewonline?
Note: Dont forget to clear all caches and sessions in acp and all cookies and caches in browser after install.
PS: I dont see anything missing or difficult code to dev board. Have you any kind of seo installed?
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
- martin123456
- BBCoder VI
- Posts: 765
- Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 13:29
- BBCodes: 34
- Favourite MOD: Ban button
- Location: Down south!
- Contact:
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
pm sent on your site
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
Think i found it and it should be the only single thing i dont have register (or checked).
All other modes works perfect:
Just
All other modes works perfect:
edit
, quote
, post
(means > new topic). Just
reply
dont work (unknown reason). Working on it Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
[DEV] jQ Who is where v.0.0.3
Solution was (at least) simple
Fix#1 for v.0.0.3
reported: viewtopic.php?f=57&t=2166&start=80#p15056
by: martin123456
open
who_is_where.php
find
before add
find
before add
find
after add
find
replace with
find
replace with
find
replace with
I test it again some time before updating zip package.
Fix#1 for v.0.0.3
reported: viewtopic.php?f=57&t=2166&start=80#p15056
by: martin123456
open
who_is_where.php
find
Code: Select all
// switch the on page thing
switch ($on_page[1])
{
Code: Select all
// new prevent
$active_post_mode = true;
Code: Select all
switch ($posting_mode)
{
Code: Select all
// new prevent
$active_post_mode = false;
Code: Select all
case 'ucp':
Code: Select all
// new prevent
$active_post_mode = false;
Code: Select all
# New Topic/Post Engine / 2012
// Show Topics
if($show_topics && !$show_forums)
Code: Select all
# New Topic/Post Engine / 2012
// Show Topics
if($show_topics && !$show_forums && $active_post_mode) //new prevent
find
Code: Select all
// Show Forums with Topics
if(!$show_topics && $show_forums && !$show_posts)
Code: Select all
// Show Forums with Topics
if(!$show_topics && $show_forums && !$show_posts && $active_post_mode) //new prevent
Code: Select all
// Show Post Names on Post Links
if($show_posts && !$show_forums)
Code: Select all
// Show Post Names on Post Links
if($show_posts && !$show_forums && $active_post_mode) //new prevent
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM