mine wont scroll up

Download and support for PhpBB3 Top Stats Mod
Locked
User avatar
badger
BBCoder II
BBCoder II
Posts: 28
Joined: 14 Jan 2012, 21:48
BBCodes: 4

mine wont scroll up

Post by badger »

I have uploaded the files automatically (successfully). I have edited the files in my custom theme that needed to be edited (arrow theme) the only section I did not do is the overall_header.html

Code: Select all

<!-- IF (S_TSRAT_ENABLE and S_TS_JSSCROLL) or (S_TSRAT_ENABLE and S_TS_TICKER) -->
<script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery-1.7.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<!-- IF S_TS_JSSCROLL and not S_TS_TICKER -->
<script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery.totemticker.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
// <![CDATA[
$(document).ready(function() {
	$('#vertical-ticker').totemticker({
				row_height	:	'41px',
				max_items   :   3,
				speed       :   {JSSCROLL_SPEED},
				interval    :   {JSSCROLL_INTERVAL},
				<!-- IF TS_JSSCROLL_NAVIGATION -->
				next		:	'#ticker-next',
				previous	:	'#ticker-previous',
				stop		:	'#stop',
				start		:	'#start',
				<!-- ENDIF -->
				mousestop	:	true,
				direction	:	'<!-- IF TS_JSSCROLL_DIRECTION -->down<!-- ELSE -->up<!-- ENDIF -->'
	});
});
// ]]>
</script>
<!-- ELSEIF S_TS_TICKER and not S_TS_JSSCROLL -->
<script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery.newsticker.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
// <![CDATA[
$(document).ready(function() {
	$("#news").newsTicker();
});
// ]]>
</script>
<!-- ENDIF -->
<!-- ENDIF -->
Reason for that is
Note that jquery only should be added once. If you allready have jquery dont add the second line. If you are using another style than prosilver, you may have to adjust this part: row_height : '41px',
I think I have it already lol it just wont scroll up. What am I doing wrong?

I have the latest version of phpbb and the mod

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
Stoker
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3521
Joined: 12 May 2008, 23:26
BBCodes: 239
Favourite BBCode: Anipro
Favourite MOD: PrettyPhoto
Location: Denmark
Contact:

mine wont scroll up

Post by Stoker »

Its only this line you cant have twice:

Code: Select all

<script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery-1.7.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
Board rules! No PM support
User avatar
badger
BBCoder II
BBCoder II
Posts: 28
Joined: 14 Jan 2012, 21:48
BBCodes: 4

mine wont scroll up

Post by badger »

I have added the following to the overall_header.html file

Code: Select all

    <!-- IF (S_TSRAT_ENABLE and S_TS_JSSCROLL) or (S_TSRAT_ENABLE and S_TS_TICKER) -->
    <script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery-1.7.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <!-- IF S_TS_JSSCROLL and not S_TS_TICKER -->
    <script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery.totemticker.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    // <![CDATA[
    $(document).ready(function() {
       $('#vertical-ticker').totemticker({
                row_height   :   '41px',
                max_items   :   3,
                speed       :   {JSSCROLL_SPEED},
                interval    :   {JSSCROLL_INTERVAL},
                <!-- IF TS_JSSCROLL_NAVIGATION -->
                next      :   '#ticker-next',
                previous   :   '#ticker-previous',
                stop      :   '#stop',
                start      :   '#start',
                <!-- ENDIF -->
                mousestop   :   true,
                direction   :   '<!-- IF TS_JSSCROLL_DIRECTION -->down<!-- ELSE -->up<!-- ENDIF -->'
       });
    });
    // ]]>
    </script>
    <!-- ELSEIF S_TS_TICKER and not S_TS_JSSCROLL -->
    <script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery.newsticker.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    // <![CDATA[
    $(document).ready(function() {
       $("#news").newsTicker();
    });
    // ]]>
    </script>
    <!-- ENDIF -->
    <!-- ENDIF -->
Deleted the command line

Code: Select all

<script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery-1.7.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
refreshed template and pure cache still nothing happens. Everything looks just fine on the forum too. Oh and I have also turned it on in the .mod area for the settings.
topstatssettings.png
where mod is installed: http://platoonunited.com/phpbb/index.php
User avatar
Stoker
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3521
Joined: 12 May 2008, 23:26
BBCodes: 239
Favourite BBCode: Anipro
Favourite MOD: PrettyPhoto
Location: Denmark
Contact:

mine wont scroll up

Post by Stoker »

Reinstate the line you deleted.
Instead you delete the one added by the prettyphoto mod.
Looks something like this: ...jquery-1.4.4.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
Board rules! No PM support
User avatar
badger
BBCoder II
BBCoder II
Posts: 28
Joined: 14 Jan 2012, 21:48
BBCodes: 4

mine wont scroll up

Post by badger »

I did what you told me to do now since I deleted

Code: Select all

<script src="{ROOT_PATH}prettyphoto/jquery-1.4.4.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
my photo fancy pop up box is gone for the viewing of the photos when they click on it. How can I fix this?
User avatar
Stoker
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3521
Joined: 12 May 2008, 23:26
BBCodes: 239
Favourite BBCode: Anipro
Favourite MOD: PrettyPhoto
Location: Denmark
Contact:

mine wont scroll up

Post by Stoker »

No you didnt. And you didnt reinstate the line deleted earlier:

Code: Select all

<script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery-1.7.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
I can see it by viewing your site.
Board rules! No PM support
User avatar
badger
BBCoder II
BBCoder II
Posts: 28
Joined: 14 Jan 2012, 21:48
BBCodes: 4

mine wont scroll up

Post by badger »

sorry I was doing something really quick I apologize. I have deleted

Code: Select all

<script src="{ROOT_PATH}prettyphoto/jquery-1.4.4.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
and reinstated

Code: Select all

<script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery-1.7.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
refreshed and cache it works now but my problem I am having now is the prettyphoto no longer works due to deleting

Code: Select all

<script src="{ROOT_PATH}prettyphoto/jquery-1.4.4.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
What do I do?
User avatar
Stoker
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3521
Joined: 12 May 2008, 23:26
BBCodes: 239
Favourite BBCode: Anipro
Favourite MOD: PrettyPhoto
Location: Denmark
Contact:

mine wont scroll up

Post by Stoker »

Lets try this.
Switch those lines:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF (S_TSRAT_ENABLE and S_TS_JSSCROLL) or (S_TSRAT_ENABLE and S_TS_TICKER) -->
    <script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery-1.7.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
so they look like this instead:

Code: Select all

<script src="{ROOT_PATH}script/jquery-1.7.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<!-- IF (S_TSRAT_ENABLE and S_TS_JSSCROLL) or (S_TSRAT_ENABLE and S_TS_TICKER) -->
Board rules! No PM support
Locked